Gaining Access to Troubled Units
[…] The smell, believed to be cat waste, has become so nauseating that the adjoining unit owners have become physically ill.

The executive board has sent multiple notices to the unit owner to clean the unit and to get rid of any cats over the allowed limit, but the requests have gone ignored. This is a serious health and safety concern for the condominium community, as well as a potential threat to the structural integrity of the building. What can the board of Fresh Meadows do?

The Rhode Island Condominium Act, Rhode Island General Laws Section 34-36.1, Article III, Management of Condominium at Section 3.02 Powers of the Unit Owners’ Association states, after listing specific enumerated powers given to the unit owners’ association, that the association may “Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association.” This catch-all provision charges the board with enforcing the rules and regulations of the condominium, and gives them the ability to take any and all reasonable and necessary steps to enforce those rules and regulations.

Rules and Reason